_saturday[marzo 23]
WAX INVADES MIAMI!
Presented by Wax Records(Los Angeles, Ca.)
DJS/PERFORMERS: Doc Martin, Harvey, Juan Nunez, & Little Chris.

WHERE: Club Honey(645 Washington Ave.)
WHEN: 10:00 PM - ?
DETAILS:
CONTACT:  wax@waxrecords.com

B.Y.O.R. (BRING YOUR OWN RECORDS)

Presented By Konstruction, Red Ant, Jet Set & Hands On Deck

djs/performers: DJ Remy (Holland), DJ Skunk (Denver). Hands on Deck crew: Jody (Way Out West/Distinctive, UK, Nettwerk, US), Pete Bones (Red Ant, UK) - featuring live vocals by Stacey Briscoe, Starecase - DJ set (Hope, UK, Kinetic, US), Leon Alexander (Hope/Polyester, UK), Ian Wilkie (Hope/Polyester, UK/Germany). The Casa Del Sol (Denver) crew: Wyatt Earp, Greg Eversoul, Sense, Foxx, Catt, Lil' Mike, plus 2 surprise guests

where: Marlin Hotel (1200 Collins)

when: Saturday, March 23, 5:00 PM - 5:00 AM

details: No cover - the 4th annual 'Super DJ tag team'


GIANT SUNSET SESSION #1

Presented by GIANT and BBC Radio 1 (UK) and hosted by Anne Nightingale

djs/performers: Annie Nightingale (DJ Set), Huda Hudia (Florida Breaks), Tony Faline (Florida Breaks), DJ Fixx (Florida Breaks), Q-Burns Abstract Message (Astralwerks), Barry Ashworth (Dub Pistols), Luke Brancaccio (Brancaccio & Aisher), DJ ill Verse

where: Giant Hotel @ Aqua (1530 Collins)

when: Saturday, March 23, 2002, 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM

details: $10 (free for GIANT Hotel guests)

contact: gavin@giantclub.com

websites: www.bbc.co.uk/radio1 www.giantclub.com


SISTER AND UNIVERSAL MOVEMENT PRESENT SISTERS UNITED

Presented by Triple Five Soul

djs/performers: Siren (Breakbeat Science NY, Groundscore), Forest Green (Groove the Movie, Sister SF), DJ Tamara (Uniting Souls, Seattle), DJ Eva (Future Breaks FM, SF), Seraphim (Sister SF), Empress (Contagious, NY), Severina (bassdrive.com, South FL), Queen Agnes B (Sister SF), Naha (System 6 Entertainment, Seattle), Reid Speed (Contagious, NY), Sara Walker aka Doomer (NY), Krunchy (NY), 101 (NY), Sindri (FL), Amtrak (Toronto), ShaZStar (Camden Ladeez, UK), MC Linzee (Sister NYC), MC Mis-Ty (Substitution, PA)

where: Wave Hotel (350 Ocean Drive)

when: Saturday, March 23, 9:00 PM - 4:00 AM

details: webcast by www.americandnb.com and www.bassdrive.com

websites: www.sistersf.com www.forestgreen.org www.organizedchaos.org


2ND ANNUAL REST, RELAX, & RECOVER BBQ

Presented by Gourmet Recordings and Airtight Recordings

djs/performers: Red Jerry, Tom Middleton, Sean Pollen, Nathan Larsen, Ross Cale

where: Fairwinds Hotel (1000 Collins)

when: Saturday, March 23, 1:00 PM - 7:00 PM

details: This event is open to all and features the famous $10 all you can eat and drink till it's gone - BBQ, Beer, and Sangria!

contact: Lori Riegler jetsetpromo@aol.com


SIPPING ON A CHEZ COCKTAIL AT THE STUFF HOTEL

Presented by Stuff Magazine and Chez Music

djs/performers: Jay-j & Chris Lum, Jon Cutler, Matthias Heilbronn, Neil Aline, Glyne Brathwaite, Rob Salmon

where: The Stuff Hotel (1120 Collins Ave)

when: Saturday, March 23, 3:00 PM - 7:30 PM

details: admission by invitation only


"SF" SATURDAY FUNKTION

Presented by San Francisco's Transport Recordings and Moulton Studios in association w/ Aquabooty. Hosted by Glyne Brathwaite and Rude Awakening Promotions

djs/performers: Miguel Migs, Jay-J, Chris Lum, Mauricio Aviles, DJ MFR, Andrew Macari, Oliver Desmet plus Franky Boissy & live latin jazz in the Lounge. Live performances by Latrice Barnett and Shawn Benson

where: Rain (323 23rd Street)

when: Saturday, March 23, 10:00 PM - 5:00 AM

details: $10 or FREE with WMC 2002 badge

contact: Olivier Desmet (Moulton Studios) 415.929.9377, olivier@moultonstudios.com

websites: www.moultonstudios.com


CHEMISTRY - AMSTERDAM - THE SCENT OF SEX

Presented by Eelko Anceaux & DJ Marcello. Promoted by Independent Souls. Powered by Conamus (Amsterdam Dance Event) EVD (tulp), Opium, The Erotic Networks, Chemistry.  Supported by the Netherlands Foreign Trade Agency

djs/performers: 3 rooms with adult entertainment - Gardens Of Tolerance: Junior Sanchez (USA), Marcello (NL), Hybrid (UK), Remy (NL), VJ Micha Klein (NL). Shanghai Lounge meets The Red Light District: Tom De Neef (B), Mar Y Sol(C/NL), Sneak (USA), Silicone Soul (UK), Miss Nickie Nicole (NL), VJ R.E.L (NL). Heaven's Door To Higher Grounds: Heaven (UK), Lemon8 (NL), Jamie Anderson (UK), Dimitri (NL)

where: Opium Garden (136 Collins)

when: Saturday, March 23, 10:00 PM - 7:00 AM

websites: www.chemistry.nl/digiflyer/digimaart www.independentsouls.com


KATALYST PRESENTS FILTER FUNK

djs/performers: Hatiras (IHR, Defected, Toronto, Canada), Lo-Ki (Konkrete Jungle, Halycon, NYC), Brandon Riley of "The Disko Kidz" (Soul Phusion Records, MMG, IMG, Moonshine, IHR), Nelson Perez (Soul Phusion Records, MMG, Moonshine), Jason Ruffhouse (Soul Phusion Records, Dedicated Musique, MMG), Mation (Katalyst, JIVE Magazine, PornStar Clothing, UG Radio), Gruvgirl (Katalyst, JIVE Magazine, PornStar Clothing, UG Radio), Floz (Katalyst, Universal Groove, Aberant)

where: Kiss (301 Lincoln)

when: Saturday, March 23, 11:00 PM -

details: $7 admission, 21+

contact: 321.288.5690, feedback@katalystrecords.com

websites: www.katalystrecords.com www.jivemagazine.com www.where2groove.com www.onesceneunited.com www.southfloridaraves.com


MUZIKA PRESENTS : AFTER-OURS

djs/performers: Anthony Pappa, Taylor, Mick Wilson (Parks and Wilson), Quivver, Leama, Blackwatch, Kazell, Andy Moor, Theo

where: Living Room Downtown (60 NE 11th Street, Downtown Miami)

when: Saturday, March 23, 11:00 PM -

contact: muzikaruba@hotmail.com


THE GLOBAL LOUNGE SESSIONS (RED LOUNGE)

Presented by SoulGroove & Deep Touch Records

djs/performers: Mimosa -from Kluster (Marseille, France), DJ Nemo (Cannes, France), Patrick Green (Miami Beach), Ron Carroll (Chicago), DJ Rhythm (Chicago). Live performance by Testament

where: Segafredo Cafe at The Colony Theater (1040 Lincoln)

when: Saturday, March 23, 6:00 PM ­ 2:00 AM

websites: www.sfprecords.com


"SAN FRANCISCO BURNING" AKA SAN FRANCISCO BY DEFINITION
Presented by Scott Manning (SFbyDef.com) and Joegh Bullock (AnonSalon.com)
DJS/PERFORMERS: (1.5 hour sets, three sound systems, outdoor/indoor) Gavin Hardkiss (Hawke/Sunburn/Six Degrees), Garth (Wicked), Markie(Wicked), RaSoul (Soulfood), Rick Preston (Viva,SFbyDef), Jonene(Panhandle,Stompy), Dano, JZ, Fredness (Red Melon), Ellen Ferrato (2ndSunday, SFbyDef), M3(Green Gorilla, SFbyDef), Buno of ETI (Oboro Records), Nobel(EndUp,SFbyDef), Spun (Siesta), Sen-Sei & David Coleman (Kinetic Grooves/SFbyDef),Tracy (Raindance, SFbyDef), Charlotte the Baroness(Sunburn, EndUp/SFbyDef), Taj (Spundae), Tao (Oboro), Norman Stradley(2ndSunday, SFbyDef), Laird (Golden Gate, SFbyDef), Queen Agnes B(SisterSF), Moody Eva (GoodBeatsSF), Michael Anthony(Bedrock/Defected/Sunburn), Little John (Raindance) and Seven Blue). A
SanfranFreakShow, Visuals by Burning Man, Phantom, and Dimension 7, Decor by Flyng Objects/Anon Salon, Circus Bizerkis, Pyre A-Go-Go by AnjelikkaPlus, Fire Theaterotika, SF420brigade, Reproducing San Francisco the way it was meant to be.

WHERE:  The Albion Hotel (1650 James)
WHEN: Noon to 1:00 AM
DETAILS: capacity 1500 people, $10 before 3PM, $20 after, half off for WMC badges before 5:00 PM, presale tix available (guaranteed entry) Ticketweb.com, SFbyDef.com or AnonSalon.com
CONTACT:  Scott Manning  (hiatus_sf@hotmail.com)


HABITAT -  3RD ANNUAL GOURMET RECORDINGS/VELVET COUCH PARTY
Presented by friends and family at Drop, Tango, Nightshift, Airtight, and 20/20 Vision.
DJS/PERFORMERS: Inland Knights, Fred Everything, 6400 Crew, Huggy, Nathan Larsen, Lloyd Alvarez, ECB
WHERE: Blue (222 Espanola Way)
WHEN:  10:00 PM to 7:00 AM
DETAILS: no guest list arrive early!
CONTACT: loririegler@hotmail.com





KING STREET SOUNDS
Presented by King Street Sounds, Nite Grooves, Black Vinyl, Artimage Vinyl Association, and Mir Media
DJS/PERFORMERS: Main Floor: Frankie Feliciano, DJ Spinna, Alan Russell, DJ Turbo & Roman S. Lounge: Matthias Heilbronn, Alton Miller, Chris Brann & Craig Roseberry (of Ananda Project), Yukihiro Fukutomi.
WHERE: Goddess (681 Washington)
WHEN:  10:00 PM ­ 6:00 AM
CONTACT: joeb@kingstreetsounds.com

RELEASE SF/MIXER MAG PARTY
DJS/PERFORMERS: Carl Cox, Mark Lewis, Behrouz, Julius Papp, Dave Coleman & Sen-Sei, Didje Kelli & Miguel Migs.
WHERE: Crobar (1445 Washington)
WHEN:
CONTACT: Formula PR (press only)

THE TRIBAL GATHERING 2002 OFFICIAL LAUNCH PARTY
Presented by The Tribal Sessions
DJS/PERFORMERS: Nick Warren, Sander Kleinenberg, Tom Stephan, Greg Vickers, VJ Kriel + more.
WHERE: B.E.D.
WHEN: 10:00 PM ­ 7:00 AM
CONTACT: info@tribalgathering.co.uk or +44 161 661 9668
WEBSITE: www.tribalgathering.co.uk

ULTRA 4
Presented by COOLWORLD and D'VOX Magazine in association with
NEM & Xplosion Records
DJS/PERFORMERS: (in no particular order) Paul Oakenfold,  Paul Van Dyk, Carl Cox,  BT, Tiesto, George Acosta, Roni Size, Goldie, DJ Dan, Craze, Deep Dish, DJ Rap, WishFM,  Bad Boy Bill,  Kosheen, Christopher Lawrence, Rinocerose, Planet B, Tall Paul, Dj Skribble Hernan Cattaneo, I0's, DJ Peretz aka Perry Farrell, Scott Bond,  Josh Wink, Max Graham, Andy C., Kaos, Method One, Kevens, Bailey, St. John, Storm, Richard Marley, Juju, Gulembo, Reid Speed, Mark Lewis, Ray Keith, SS,  Randall, Dazee, Empress, MC Question Mark, DJ Icey, Baby Anne , Galaxy Girl, Alex Gold, Gorillaz featuring member Del The Funky Homosapien, Spacemen, DJ Marky, MC Skibadee, MC Dynamite, Madame Mercury, Monk, Edgar V., Krust, DJ Die, Wildchild,  Jo Jo Rock, MC Chickaboo, Perfect Combination, Suv, Patife, Liquid Todd, Prophecy, Adam Web, Mistress Barbara, Donald Glaude, Tommy Larock, Bizz, Dufunk,  Bad Company, DJ Huey and many others to be announced
WHERE: Bayside Park (301 Biscayne Blvd., Downtown Miami)
WHEN: Noon - Midnight
CONTACT: 1-877-877-7677, media requests only -
pushpress@earthlink.net
WEBSITES: www.coolworld.com www.ultramusicfestival.com

THE 3RD ANNUAL MIAMI MEETS DETROIT BBQ
DJS/PERFORMERS: Kevin Saunderson (KMS), Juan Atkins (Metroplex), Kenny Larkin (Art of Dance), Alton Miller (Trackmode Recordings), DJ Minx (Women On Wax), Mike "Agent X" Clark (Beatdown Sounds), Norm Talley(Beatdown Sounds), Al Ester (Beatdown Sounds), Delano Smith (Beatdown Sounds), Punch Drunk Funk (LIVE) feat. Mia Simone, Magda, Korie, DJ Stryke (Substance Records), DJ Nova (Marlin Hotel -Miami), CRS (Miami) , and DJ Cue(Deepvision).
WHERE: Rain (Formerly Groovejet, 323 23 St.)
WHEN: 1:00 PM ­ 9:00 PM
DETAILS: $8 or FREE with WMC2002 badge + FREE BBQ with admission
CONTACT: Nelson Fernandez, 305.742.8803, nova181@aol.com  or
Barbara Deyo, 248.515.4329 barbara@boldfacemedia.net Fernando Rochaix,
773.991.6071, procter_silex@bolt.com
WEBSITE: www.signalcommunications.net/miamimeetsdetroit.htm

ASTRALWERKS BEACH PARTY
DJS/PERFORMERS: Cassius, Fatboy Slim, Jacques Lu Cont, Photek and Scanty Sandwich
WHERE: Nikki Beach (1 Ocean Drive)
WHEN: 2:00 PM ­ 10:00 PM
DETAILS: free party
CONTACT:
WEBSITE: www.astralwerks.com

MET¹S MUSIC MAKERS-003
Presented by MeT Management in conjunction with Watts Music, FLYER Magazine, Statra, Silver Network, Mood Music, Crack and Speed, Open Air Bar, DepthStyles, & Make Media.
Hosted by, Teresa Oliver, Willie Mack, Jef K, Swingsett and San-Q.
DJS/PERFORMERS: Joshua (Iz) & Diz, Jef K, John Howard, Harry The Bastard, Sasse aka Freestyle Man, Holmar Filipsson, Swingsett and Niko with a live visual/video performance by SquareSquare.
WHERE: Shelborne Beach Resort (1801 Collins, Poolside - Use Private 18th St.Entrance)
WHEN: 4:30 PM - 11:30 PM
DETAILS:  FREE!, 21 w/ ID a Must!
CONTACT: events@metmanagement.com, 212.228.9045
WEBSITE: www.metmanagement.com www.silvernetwork.fr www.statra.com www.moodmusicrecords.com www.tweekin.com















DISCO-TECH

Yellow Productions and Vinylicious  in association with Louis Vuitton present the Astor's Spring Party

DJS/PERFORMERS: Harvey (UK), Cosmo (Pacha - London / Biches Brew)

WHERE: Astor Hotel (956 Washington)

WHEN: 6:00 PM  Midnight

DETAILS: Exhibition and Live painting by Lee Quinones, Dzine, Doze Green.

CONTACT: laurent@yellowproductions.net  mona@mona-rennalls.de
taha@vinylicious.com


MAXI  GIANT STEP PARTY

DJS/PERFORMERS: Rocky, Diesel, Ashley Beedle, DJ Paulette, Nicodemus and the Ananda Project Experience

WHERE: Monty's on the Bay (4th and Alton)

WHEN: 11:00 PM  4:00 AM

DETAILS: admission is a $10 donation with 100% of proceeds going
to music
education

CONTACT: claudia@maxipromotion.com

WEBSITES:  www.giantstep.net www.maxipromotion.com


PACHA IN MIAMI IN ASSOCIATION WITH DEFMIX

Presented by Pacha Ibiza, Pacha London, Pacha Portugal, Pacha Budapest, Pacha Pineda and DEFMIX productions

DJS/PERFORMERS: Main Room - Frankie Knuckles(Defmix), David Morales(Defmix), DJ Pippi (Pacha Ibiza) and Claudio Basile (Pacha London) Boiler Room -  Jo Mills (Pacha London), Angel Linde (Pacha Ibiza), Nelinho(PachaPortugal), Juan Diaz (Pacha Pineda) Kersak (Pacha Budapest). VIP room - Lord G(Defmix), Seamus Haji (Pacha London), Bobby D'Ambrosio (Defmix), Cosmo +  
Harvey(Pacha London) and Lloyd Alvarez

WHERE: Club Level (1235 Washington)

WHEN:  9:00 PM - 7:00  AM

CONTACT: mark@pacha.com, dw@defmix.xom

WEBSITE: www.pacha.com, www.defmix.com


RENDEZ-VU PRODUCTIONS PRESENTS "HOME SWEET HOME"

Presented In conjunction with Groove-On Records, Deep Vision Records, Fun Radio, Plaza Recordings, Deep Touch Records.

DJS/PERFORMERS: Sandy Rivera & John Alvarez (Kings of Tomorrow)(Deep Vision Records), Robbie Rivera - George Morel (Groove-On Records), Shawn Rudnick(Groove-On Records), DJ Cue (Groove-On Records), Juan Mejia(Groove-On Records), Leo Cuenca (Les Bains Douches, Fun Radio/France-Belgium) -Sebastian Gamboa (Privilege, Ibiza) - Danny Marquez (Cafe Mambo,
Ibiza) - Lith De Lanka (Deep Touch) - Cesar Del Rio (Privilege, Ibiza/Plaza Recordings) - Juan Magan (Plaza Recordings) & DJ Chang
(Creation,Park City/Tofu Joint/e.909st. ezine)

WHERE: Bash (655 Washington Avenue)

WHEN: 9:00 p.m. - 7:00 a.m.

CONTACT: Jimmy Vargas - Rendez-Vu Productions - 786-351-9863(Only press should request list information)


JUST FOR FRIEND'S PROGRAM

Produced by Yellow Productions and Vinylicious in association
with Louis Vuitton

DJS/PERFORMERS: DJ Oji (POJI Records/Yellorange USA), DJ Smash(USA)

WHERE: Bambu Lounge (1661 Meridian Ave.)

WHEN: Midnight  6:00 AM

CONTACT: laurent@yellowproductions.net  mona@mona-rennalls.de
taha@vinylicious.com


SOULFUL SESSIONS ­ SOULSHINE¹S 5TH ANNIVERSARY PARTY
DJS/PERFORMERS: Master Kev, David Tobon, Louis Benedetti plus special guest Tony Humphries, live PA and visuals.
WHERE: Surface Lounge (409 Espanola Way)
WHEN: 10:00 PM ­ 5:00 AM
CONTACT:  soulfulsessions@soulshine.net, 954 441.1212

DELTA HEAVY LAUNCH PARTY
DJS/PERFORMERS: Sasha and John Digweed with Jimmy Van M.
WHERE: Miami Arena (721 NW 1st Ave, Downtown Miami)
WHEN: 10:00 PM - ?
CONTACT: Formula PR (press only)

YOSHITOSHI
DJS/PERFORMERS: Deep Dish (12 hour set), Saeed & Palash, Tarrentella & Redanka, Omid/16B, Behrouz, Luke Fair, MV (ENVY), Alex Whalen.
WHERE: Space (142 NE 11th Street, Downtown Miami)
WHEN: 10:00 PM
CONTACT: