_sunday[marzo 24]
iPARTY

Presented by Planet Groove Entertainment, Josh Musser and Lotus Magazine

djs/performers: Inland Knights (Drop Music), Andy Caldwell (Solstice:OM Records), East Coast Boogiemen (Tequila Records), Fred Everything (Bombay Records), DJ Heather (Tangerine), Q-Burns Abstract Message (Eighth Dimension), Raoul Belmans (Swirl People:Aroma Records), Wally Callerio (Dufflebag Records), DJ Jes (Fresca Recordings), Luke Cuccia (Deep Funk Records), Rob Wood & Bobby Blend (Fresca Recordings).

where: Albion Hotel (1650 James)

when: Sunday, March 24, Noon - Midnight

details: Poolside party by day, bar/lounge party by night. Swim wear allowed. All proceeds of this will benefit the Children's Home Society of Florida

contact: iparty@planetgroove.org jmusser_2000@yahoo.com

websites: www.planetgroove.org


OSHUN II

Presented by XLR8R Magazine, Superjane, Soledad Records, Mir-Media, UndergroundArts.org, WomenOnWax, Backdoor Records, Rhythm Fresh, Amen Culture

djs/performers: MINX (WOW, Detroit), Lady D (Superjane, Chicago), Michelle Alias aka Dark Beauty (Soledad Records, Detroit), Ms. E (XLR8R, San Fran), June Joseph (London/MYC), Sydney Blu (Girls on Film) R. Furey (Miami), Sista Stroke (Rhythmfresh, Houston), and other special guests TBA!

where: Cristal (1045 5th Street)

when: Sunday, March 24, 2:00 PM - 10:00 PM

details: free admission, female DJS rockin a fantastic sound system, at a Beautiful venue with flowers, fruit and a lovely people, live filming for the electronic music documentary, "Bass Frequency."

contact: michelledetroit@hotmail.com oshun@soledadrecords.com

websites: www.soledadrecords.com


BEATDOWNSOUNDS DETROIT

djs/performers: Mike "Agent-X" Clark, Norm Talley and Delano Smith plus Rick Wilhite

where: Whitelaw Hotel (808 Collins)

when: Sunday, March 24, 3:00 PM - 10:00 PM

details: free party!

contact: tjdumas@hotmail.com


2ND ANNUAL REST, RELAX, & RECOVER BBQ

Presented by Gourmet Recordings and 20/20 Vision

djs/performers: Fred Everything, Mazi, Huggy, David Duriez, Bobby Peru

where: Fairwinds Hotel (1000 Collins)

when: Sunday, March 24, 1:00 PM - 7:00 PM

details: This event is open to all and features the famous $10 all you can eat and drink till it's gone - BBQ, Beer, and Sangria!

contact: Lori Riegler JetSetPromo@aol.com


NERVOUS RECORDS/ARMANI EXCHANGE BLOCK PARTY

djs/performers: E-Man, DJ Paulette, Robbie Rivera, Plus Nervous Artists TBA

where: 8th Street between Collins and Washington

when: 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM

details: Invite only, featuring complimentary cocktails, street performers and street vendors

contact: Jason at Nervous, nervousny@worldnet.att.net

websites: www.nervousnyc.com


COMIN FROM THA D: WMC 2002

Presented by Intuit - Solar and DVS in associating with A.D.D Marketing, Green Galactic, Emusic, Don't Try This At Home, Plex, Dirty Management, Shady Records/Interscope, East West, and Jefferson Ave.

djs/performers: D12 (Shady Records/ Interscope), Don't Try This At Home Crew -Steve-O, Weenie Man, and friends (from the TV Show - Jackass), DJ Assault (Jefferson Ave/ Intuit-Solar), Heartless Crew (East West), Paris the Black Fu (from the Detroit Grand Pubahs), Sean Deason (Matrix/Intuit-Solar) and more special guests plus the exclusive WMC screening of "Don't Try This At Home -The Steve-O Video"

where: R.E.D. (737 Washington)

when: Sunday, March 24, 7:00 PM -

details: 21+, screening at 9:00 PM sharp

contact: Jon Layne, jonlayne@intuit-solar.com or Susan Mainzer, Susan@GreenGalactic.com

websites: www.intuit-solar.com


MUSIC REVOLUTION

Presented by Musique Multimedia Group & Enlightened Minds Entertainment in association with Winter Music Conference, ESDJCO, and Insight Music Group

djs/performers: DJ Dan, Eddie Amador, Angel Alanis, Charles Feelgood, Donald Glaude, Nigel Richards, Hatiras, DJ Colette, Stonebridge, Justin Nichols, Jason Jinx, Peter Presta, Eric Davenport, Disko Kidz, David Garcia, Raoul Zerna, Martin Boss, Ferni, Jay Walker, DJ Samo, Nelson Perez, Jason Ruffhouse, Brandon Riley, plus more TBA!

where: 1771 (formerly Salvation, 1771 West Avenue)

when: Sunday, March 24, 9:00 PM - 5:00 AM

details: free to WMC badgeholders

contact: events@musiquemultimedia.com events@djmartinboss.com

websites: www.musiquemultimedia.com www.djmartinboss.com www.esdjco.com www.wmcon.com


3RD ANNUAL LOTUS EVENT

Presented by Riot House, Lotus NYC, and Hugo Boss

djs/performers: Ruckus, Pete Tong (4 hour set)

where: Opium Garden (136 Collins)

when: Sunday, March 24, 10:00 PM - 5:00 AM

contact: Thoulouis@aol.com


MAYA PRESENTS 6400 CREW

Presented by Blue M Recordings, Elecktrik Soul, Tango, Nightshift, Vibernt, Moezee, Shaboom, Big Chief, Siesta, and Court Square Recordings

djs/performers: Onionz, Halo, Hipp-e, Tony Hewitt, Joeski, live P.A. by Blakkat, Master D, Ody Rock

where: Tantra (1445 Pennsylvania)

when: Sunday, March 24, 11:00 PM - 7:00 AM

websites: www.mayarecords.com


THE GLOBAL LOUNGE SESSIONS (WHITE LOUNGE)

Presented by SoulGroove & Deep Touch Records

djs/performers: Johnny Aguilo (Miami Beach), JP Rigaud (Miami Beach), Chilly (Miami Beach), Monte La Rue - Cinq Etoiles (Amsterdam, Holland), Leo Cuenca - Fun Radio (Paris, France), Jay-J (Moulton Studio). Live performances by Rose Max

where: Segafredo Cafe at The Colony Theater (1040 Lincoln)

when: Sunday, March 24, 6:00 PM ­ 2:00 AM

websites: www.sfprecords.com


FUEL N' SCHEMATIC PRESENT QUADAGE

djs/performers: Schematic crew live ­ Phoenecia, Richard Devine, Otto von Shirach, Dino Felipe. Fuel Sound Off Tour- DJs ­ Tipper, Salim Rafiq, and special guests

where: Picadilly Garden (35 NE 40th Street, Miami Design District)

when: Sunday March 24, 8:00 PM - late

details: $10 entry


GILLES PETERSON AND FRIENDS - WORLD WIDE MIAMI 2002

Presented by World Wide, Radio One, and Axis Music Group

where: Secret location

when: Sunday, March 24, doors at 7:00 PM, live on air 8:30 - 10:30 PM

details: invite only

contact: gamall@backspinpromo.com (press/media), TayyibAXIS@aol.com (USA), ben@somethin-else.com (Europe)

websites: www.bbc.co.uk/radio1/urban/peterson.shtml

MOONSHINE MUSIC PRESENTS: MOONSHINE OVER MIAMI (BBQ)

DJS/PERFORMERS: Special performances by Gusgus and Tall Paul

WHERE: National Hotel Pool

WHEN: 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM

CONTACT: Natalie Svider (natalie@moonshine.com)

WEBSITE: www.moonshine.com

FROM SHIBUYA WITH LOVE

Yellow Productions and Vinylicious  in association with Louis Vuitton present the Astor's Spring Party

DJS/PERFORMERS: Dimitri from Tokyo (BNO / Disorient), K2(Vinylicious Records)

WHERE: Astor Hotel (956 Washington)

WHEN: 6:00 PM  Midnight

DETAILS: Exhibition and Live painting by Lee Quinones, Dzine, Doze Green

CONTACT: laurent@yellowproductions.com  mona@mona-rennalls.de taha@vinylicious.com


HUSTLER'S DJ GROUPIES

Presented by Kingsize USA / Dj-sets.com / Hustler

DJS/PERFORMERS: Deejay Punk-Roc, Justin Johnson vs 3PO. Tom Novy, Azzido Da Bass.

WHERE: Marlin Hotel

WHEN: 7:00 PM  1:00 AM

CONTACT: info@kingsize-usa.com

WEBSITE: www.kingsize-usa.com


WHAT:
DJS/PERFORMERS: Sasha and John Digweed, Jimmy Van M.
WHERE: boat party
WHEN: boat sets sail at 3:00 PM
CONTACT: Formula PR (press only)

BUGZ IN THE ATTIC / WMC
Presented by Bugz in the Attic, Etihad Records and mir media.
DJS/PERFORMERS: Bugz in the Attic (Afronaught, Seiji, Mikey Stirton, Kaidi Tatham on keys/percussion/drums), Dego of 4hero, Phil Asher, Titonton and as yet secret guests tbc.
WHERE: Sony Music Building rooftop(1688 Meridian Ave)
WHEN:  6:00 PM ­ 11:00 PM
CONTACT: info@mir-media.com


HOUSEWORK
DJS/PERFORMERS:  DJ Jeannie Hopper (Liquid Sound Lounge), DJ Cosmo (Bitches Brew/Pacha, Live PA) Liquid Sound Lounge recording artist Rozz Nash and Imani Uzuri.
WHERE: Laundry Bar 721 N. Lincoln Lane (near conference center & Albion)
WHEN: 6:00 PM ­ 1100 PM
DETAILS: 2 for 1 drink soak cycle
CONTACT: info@liquidsoundlounge.com
WEBSITE: http://www.liquidsoundlounge.com

GIANT SUNSET SESSION #2

Muzik Magazine World Tour 2002 Official Launch Party

djs/performers: Yousef, Christopher Lawrence, Steven Gerrard and more TBA

where: Giant Hotel @ Aqua (1530 Collins)

when: Sunday, March 24, 2002, 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM

details: $10 (free for GIANT Hotel guests)

contact: info@giantclub.com

websites: www.muzik.com www.giantclub.com


NETTWERK AMERICA, URBAN OUTFITTERS, VESTAX AND FILTER MMM PRESENT

djs/performers: DJ sets from the Utah Saints and DJ Colette

where: Urban Outfitters (653 Collins)

when: Sunday, March 24, 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

details: free event, free Nettwerk and Filter CDs with purchases at this event only


ANTHEM, STEREO AND RENAISSANCE

djs/performers: Room 1 ­ Crobar resident DJ Victor Calderone, Angel Moraes. Room 2 ­ Danny Howells and Marcus James

where: Crobar (1445 Washington)

when: Sunday, March 24, 9:00 PM -

contact: brett@renaissanceuk.com


MIXOLOGY SESSIONS

Presented by House of Blues, Bicardi, Red Bull, Stussy, RayBan

djs/performers: Judge Jules, Danny Rampling, Tall Paul and more tba

where: Level

when: Sunday, March 24, 10:00 PM - 4:00 AM


TRANCE YOUR PANTS OFF

Presented in association with Public Image

djs/performers: Rick Fabris, DJ Si-Dogg, John Hawley, Felix Sama, Jimmie Page & Goose, Louie DeVito

where: Living Room (6th and Washington)

when: Sunday, March 25, 10:00 PM -

contact: Markie Gee, djbookingagent@yahoo.com


HOUSE DJS DO IT DEEPER
DJS/PERFORMERS: Andrew Macari, DJ Diz, Marques Wyatt, Chris Udoh, Deep C,  and special guests tba.
WHERE:  tba
WHEN: 10:00 PM ­ 5:00 AM
CONTACT:  Tamiko Theros at hulagroovewmc@aol.com (please no guest list requests until after March 1st).
WEBSITES: tba

MAGNETIK MUSIC - NYLON PARTY - NEW YORK MEETS LONDON IN MIAMI

DJS/PERFORMERS: (Exclusive: John Creamer and Stephane K), Omid(16b), Prince Quick Mix, Desyn Masiello (Alternative Route, Synphonic), Tiger Hook (Hooj Choons), Luke Brancaccio, (Brancaccio & Aisher), Justin Garret(Plastic Fantastic).

WHERE: Living Room Downtown  - 60 NE.11th  Downtown

WHEN: 10:00 PM  to 12:00 PM (noon)

CONTACT: Dave Vasquez , Jose Coirolo  magneticmusic@aol.com

JUST FOR FRIEND'S PROGRAM

Produced by Yellow Productions and Vinylicious in association
with Louis Vuitton

DJS/PERFORMERS: MKL ( 3 Generations Walking/ Spiritual Life Music), Osunlade(Yoruba).

WHERE: Bambu Lounge (1661 Meridian Ave.)

WHEN: Midnight  6:00 AM

CONTACT: laurent@yellowproductions.com  mona@mona-rennalls.de taha@vinylicious.com


PEOPLE...LIKE US V3.0

Presented by VybeMuzik and Plastic City

DJS/PERFORMERS: Terry Lee Brown Jr. (Plastic City), Timewriter(Plastic City), The Undah-Dub (Vybemuzik, Lap Dance Records, Neat Music), CJ Burken(Vybemuzik, Lap Dance Records), Rick Salzer (Plastic City).

WHERE: Opium Garden (136 Collins Avenue)

WHEN:  10:00 PM  5:00 AM

CONTACT: info@vybemuzik.com


TRANSATLANTIC: THE 2STEP GARAGE U.S. SHOWCASE

DJS/PERFORMERS: Lady G Spot (Feminine Pressure Crew, UK), Emma Feline(Feminine Pressure Crew, UK), T.S. Heritage (Boosted / ReLoad, Miami), J. Mundo & Lifted MC (Valence / Groovology, Dallas), Dinesh (Gold Spot / Drive By, NYC), Merlin (Wiggle Crew, Vancouver), Oron (East Coast Happy, Baltimore), DJ Joseph (Iris Recordings, Chicago), Cooper(Durham, NC), Edgar Um (HyperVinyl / Andy Warhol Museum, Pittsburgh), Felix The Dog(Hektic /Groundscore, San Francisco), Star Eyes and Siren (Groundscore, San Francisco).

WHERE: Tanja (643 Washington)

WHEN: 10:00 PM  5:00 AM

DETAILS: $5 admission, Complimentary Champagne to the first 100 guests.

CONTACT:


CRASH CD RELEASE PARTY

Presented by Southeast Recordings

DJS/PERFORMERS: Tom Stephan, Antoine909, Princess Julia, Eddie

WHERE: Pump (841 Washington)

WHEN:  4:00 AM  12:00 PM (noon)

CONTACT:  matt@slice.co.uk(for press only), info@southeast-recordings.co.uk


SAW.RECORDINGS PARTY
Presented by Stussy, SKYY, and Naughtybooth.
DJS/PERFORMERS: Satoshi Tomiie, Hector Romero, Scott Bradford (Lexicon Ave.).
WHERE: Lola (247 23rd St.)
WHEN: 10:00 PM -
CONTACT: dw@defmix.com    
WEBSITES: www.sawrecordings.com www.satoshitomiie.com     

WHAT
DJS/PERFORMERS: Room 1-- Victor Calderone  Angel Moraes. Room 2-- Danny Howells  Marcus James.
WHERE: Crobar
WHEN: 10:00 PM ­ 5:00 AM
CONTACT

V2 RECORDS PARTY
DJS/PERFORMERS: TBA
WHERE: The Albion Hotel (1650 James)
WHEN: 7:00 PM ­ 11:00 PM
CONTACT: Alyssa.miller@v2music.com

URB MAGAZINE PRESENTS WINTEROASIS:06 - BLADE 2 RECORD RELEASE PARTY

Presented in association with Immortal Records, B3Cande, Music 101, Distant Music, Loveslap Recordings

DJS/PERFORMERS: Full Cycle featuring Roni Size, Krust, DJ Die, Dynamite MC, MC Tali, DJ Suv; BT, The Crystal Method, The Dub Pistols, DJ Sneak, Felix Da Housecat, DJ Heather, Gene Farris, H-Foundation, Raymond Roker, Wally Callerio, Julius Papp, Jon Cutler, Diz, Kenny Carvajal, Charles Spencer, Nick Santillan, Stacy Kidd + more TBA

WHERE: Billboard Live (Ocean & 15th)

WHEN:  10:00 PM - 7:00 AM

WEBSITES: www.urb.com  www.winteroasis.com  www.immortalrecords.com  www.music-101.com  www.b3cande.com


MATTER/:FORM & DJ TIMES PARTY

Presenting a Campari Red evening.
DJS/PERFORMERS: Mr.C (The End, Plink Plonk), Layo & Bushwacka!(XL, The End), "Evil" Eddie Richards (Dynamix, The End), Terry Francis(Wiggle, Fabric UK), Francis Harris (Matter/:Form), David Hollands(Minimal Wage), Mike Bryant (Intrinsic Design), Peter Anthony (Green Galactic).

WHERE: Goddess (681 Washington)
WHEN: 10:00 PM ­ 7:00 AM
DETAILS: $20, free until 12 for badgeholders, $5 off with red attire
CONTACT: info@matter-form.com
WEBSITE: www.matter-form.com

6TH ANNUAL OVUM PARTY
Presented by Ovum Recordings and Paul Frank.
DJS/PERFORMERS:  Main Room: Josh Wink, Doc Martin, David Alvarado, D'Julz.Back Room: King Britt, Pete Moss, Rulers Of The Deep, DJ Dozia.
WHERE: Liquid (1532 Washington)
WHEN: 10:00 PM ­ 5:00 AM
CONTACT:  Matt Brookman (mattb@ovum-rec.com). Press contact at
the Darling Department tammy@darlinguk.com



LARGE MUSIC IN MIAMI
Presented by Large Music and Aquabooty.
DJS/PERFORMERS: RaSoul, Dennis Ferrer, Jask, Mateo & Matos, The Rurals, Glyne B., the Mad Thinker, Monna.
WHERE: Rain (formerly Groovejet, 323 23rd St.)
WHEN: 10:00 PM ­ 5:00 AM
CONTACT:
DETAILS: $20 at the door, $10 with WMC badge or 3 Degrees membership card

WEBSITE: www.largemusic.com







PAM PRODUCTION ARTIST MANAGEMENT
DJS/PERFORMERS: Paul Van Dyk (extended set), Scott Bond, Markus Schulz, Jerry Bonham, Edgar V, Icey, Baby Anne, Duane King.
WHERE: Space (142 NE 11th Street, Downtown Miami)
WHEN: 10:00 PM ­
CONTACT:

UNDERGROUND COLLECTIVE RECORDINGS PARTY
Presented in association with Latin Flava.
DJS/PERFORMERS: Househeadz ( Underground Collective Recordings), Jon Cutler(Distant Music), D.J. Spinna (Beyond Real Prod.), Dennis Ferrer(Sfere ), D.J. Romain (Wave, Metrotrax), Phil D. (Underground Collective Recordings, Dancetracks). Live Performance by Taana Gardner. Live art show by Kortez.
WHERE: Surface Lounge (409 Espanola Way)
WHEN:  10:00 PM ­ 5:00 AM
CONTACT: marlond@undergroundcollective.net
WEBSITE: www.undergroundcollective.net

DEEP:MJQ SATURDAY NITE
Presented by the MJQ Concourse Atlanta & Steve DeNiro.
DJS/PERFORMERS: Kai Alcé, KemeticJust, and Cullen Cole(residents ­Deep/MJQ) with special guests Theo Parrish (Sound Signature) and Brett Dancer (Track Mode Recordings).
WHERE: Club Blue (222 Espanola Way)
WHEN: 10:00 PM- 6:00 AM
CONTACT: system22@bellsouth.net

PERFECTO
DJS/PERFORMERS: Paul Oakenfold, Hernan Cattaneo, D:Fuse, Seb Fontaine.
WHERE: Spin (320 Lincoln Road)
WHEN:
CONTACT: Formula PR (press only)

DANCESTAR USA ­ THE FIRST AMERICAN DANCE MUSIC AWARDS
WHERE: Jackie Gleason Theater
WHEN: 600 PM - 7:30 PM
CONTACT:
WEBSITES: www.dancestarusa.com www.dancestar.net