_monday[marzo 25]
NAKED ON THE BEACH
DJS/PERFORMERS: Lazy Dog (Ben Watt/Jay Hannan), Miguel Migs, DJ Dixon (Sonar Kollektiv), Metro Area (Environ), Gabriel Rene, Mauricio Aviles, Lisa Shaw(performing live).
WHERE:   Nikki Beach Club (1 Ocean Drive)
WHEN:  2:00 PM ­ 10:00 PM
DETAILS: FREE EVENT  NO COVER!
CONTACT:   Bruno@naked-music.com, for press only: brock@motormouthmedia.com
WEBSITE: www.naked-music.com










COMMUNITY
Presented by Nettwerk America & Pioneer/Bedrock in association with Lotus Magazine, ROAM, Filter Clothing, S.P.E.C.T.R.E, Kikwear, & Electromatrix.
DJS/PERFORMERS: Way Out West, Chris Fortier, DJ Hyper, DJ Colette, John Wander, John Hunter.
WHERE: Giant Hotel @ Aqua Miami Hotel & Lounge (1530 Collins Ave)
WHEN: 5:00 PM ­ 10:00 PM +
CONTACT: roxanne@nettwerk.com william@nettwerk.com jhunter@pioneer-usa.com


PHATTRAXX RECORDS POOL PARTY

Presented by Phattraxx Records

djs/performers: Doctors of Rhythm with Dave Maltais, Kyng Nova, other performers TBA

where: The Clevelander (1020 Ocean Drive)

when: Monday, March, 25, Noon - late evening

details: Free Admission to all - 21 to enter


URBAN OUTFITTERS, TRIPLE 5 SOUL AND VESTAX PRESENT

djs/performers: ?uestlove of The Roots, Jazzanova, DJ Jazzy Jeff, the Magnificent Charlie Dark of Attica Blues

where: Urban Outfitters (653 Collins)

when: Monday, March 25, Noon - 5:00 PM

websites: free event


ECLECTIC BEATS FOR GLOBAL SOUL FREAKS

Presented by Quango in association with Stereo Deluxe and Palm

djs/performers: Zero 7 (dj set, only wmc appearence!), Boozoo Bajou (stereo deluxe), Funky Lowlives (stereo deluxe), DJ Deluca (stereo deluxe), and special guest Gerry Lyseight (mambo inn, bbc radio)

where: Kent Hotel (1131 Collins)

when: Monday March 25, 1:00 PM - 7:00 PM

details: free event

websites: www.stereodeluxe.com www.palmpictures.com


MIXER'S 2002 MOVERS AND SHAKERS

Presented by Avalon, DMC and Martini and Rossi

djs/performers: Nick Warren, Dave Seaman, John Debo

where: St. Augustine Hotel (347 Washington)

when: Monday, March 25th, 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM

details: invitation only

contact: stefanie@mixermag.com (industry only please)

websites: www.mixermag.com www.mini-mixermag.com


EARGASM

Presented by Catfight in association with Tigerhook Corp.

djs/performers: Deep C and Udoh, DJ Garth, DJ Three

where: Chelsea Hotel (944 Washington)

when: Monday, March 25, 5:00 PM -


ADIDAS ORIGINALS EVENT

djs/performers: Grandmaster Flash and Mark Rae (of Rae and Christian)

where: Sagamore Hotel Penthouse

when: Monday, March 25, 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

details: invitation only

contact: info@s3media.net (press only)


ONE STEP BEYOND RECORDS PRESENTS

djs/performers: Lunic, Steven Mestre, Wilson Santos, Ziggy Roman

where: Blue (222 Espanola Way)

when: Monday, March 25, 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM

details: 4 HOURS of OPEN BAR (top shelf), $20 or $15 guestlist

contact: info@osbrecords.com or 201.902.0449

websites: www.osbrecords.com


THERAPY PRESENTS "MY IDEA OF HOUSE"

djs/performers: Dave Seaman, Anthony Pappa, Chris Fortier, Pete Gooding, Nigel Dawson playing alternative sets

where: Lola

when: Monday, March 25, 10:00 PM -

contact: gareth@therapymusic.co.uk

websites: www.therapymusic.co.uk


THE MIAMI MOVEMENT 'PHASE 3' WMC 02

Presented by Seasons Recordings & Safe N Sound Music

djs/performers: DJ Heather (2nd Shift, Seasons), Joshua (Seasons), Jamie Thinnes (Seasons), JT Donaldson & Lance De Sardi (Undercover Agency, Seasons), Jonene (Safe N Sound), Fred Everything (Seasons), Alf Tumble (Sumo, Seasons), Brett Johnson (Seasons, Aesoteric), Cocoe (Seasons)

where: Blue (222 Espanola Way)

when: Monday, March 25, 11:00 PM - 5:00 AM


EVERYTHING IN MAIMI

Presented by OnPoint Productions, Electric Skychurch, and Mixer Magazine

djs/performers: Main Room - Electric Skychurch (Live), Afrika Bambataa (Zulu Nation, NYC), John Kelley (DMC/ Mixer, skychurch.com), Scott Hardkiss (scotthardkiss.com/god within, nyc), Donald Glaude (Respect Recordings, USA), Juan Atkins, DJ Brad (skychurch.com). Main Jungle Room - Phife Dawg & Jarobi (of A Tribe Called Quest) w/ DJ Rasta Root (Smokin Needles, Atlanta), Dom & Roland (Back for the Future Tour/ Moving Shadow, UK), Usual Suspects (Cylon/ Architcture, UK), Dylan (Outbreak/ Faith in Chaos, UK), DJ Crisis aka Stasis & Sonic emcee w/ DJ Afar (Jungle Sky/ Onpoint/skychurch.com, USA), Headrush live (headrush.com, NYC), Vega vs Armen w/ J Messinian & Mis-Ty (Substitution, PA), Phyer (OnPoint, USA). 2nd Jungle Room - Loxy & Ink (Cylon/ Architecture, UK), Soulslinger w/ TC Izlam (Liquid Sky/ Jungle Sky/ Zulu Nation, NYC), Perfect Combination (Moving Shadow/ Freeform, UK), Capital J (Wikkid/ N20/ igroove.com, Canada), IXIS (Freeform/ Gasm/ Amess/ Thermal, PA). Wintergalactic Room - Kevin Saunderson (KMS Records, Detroit), Anthony Rother (Germany), Orkidea (Helsinki, Finland), Jesse Saunders (Justsayagency.com, Rave Secure, skychurch.com), Armin van Buuren (Amsterdam, NL, Glow DC), Ferry Corsten (Amsterdam, NL, Glow DC USA), Pete Moutso (Glow DC), Edgar V (Glow, DC), Alan Sax (Brooklyn Underground/ Digital Domain, NYC), Gene Carbonell (Atlanta, USA), Deko-ze (Toronto, Canada), Nuclear Ramjet. Yet Another Room - Vince Lawrence (Slang Recordings, Music 101), Freddy Be (skychurch.com, Bud Brothers, Earthdance, S.O.U. L. Vibration), DJ Mea (Oneworld, djmea.com), Meredith Chinn as DJ Panic (skychurch.com, The Standard), Terrence Toy (Water Music), Valerie and the Vibe Tribe (ValerieandtheVibeTribe.com, get-m.org) DJ-FX (thewomb.com, awarenessmag.net), She-La. Patio - Poet Named Life (Black Eyed Peas), Josh One

where: Billboard Live (1500 Ocean Drive)

when: Monday March 25, 8:00 PM - 5:00 AM

details: event will be Multicast on-the-i.com

when: Alexandra Greenberg, agreenberg@msopr.com (press only)

websites: www.skychurch.com


HOUSE OF FLAVOUR

Presented in association with by By Assn. Booking

djs/performers: Janel Roland, Josh The Funky 1, Kris Bonez, Dave London/Filthy Rich, Gene Hunt, Robert Owens

where: Living Room (6th and Washington)

when: Monday, March 25, 10:00 PM -

contact: Markie Gee, funkybyassn@yahoo.com


BREAKFAST IN BED WITH S.F.

Hosted By Stereo Foundation, FTV, Groove TV, Red Bull & B.E.D.

djs/performers: Soulstice feat. Gabriel Rene & Gina Rene ­ live (Om Records), Rasoul (Soulfood Recordings), Jonene (Panhandle Records), Franky Boissy (Naked Music), Re Pete (Stereo Foundation), Duncan Ross (FTV)

where: B.E.D. (929 Washington)

when: Monday, March 25, 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM

details: 21+, No cover but guestlist only


RED ANT RECORDS & HANDS ON DECK WMC CONFERENCE PARTY

djs/performers: (2 rooms - inside & outdoor patio) Pete Bones, Ashley Casselle, Nigel Dawson, Lee Burridge, David Hollands, Linus, Randall Jones, Saeed & Palash, Boyd Westerman, Mike Bryant, Mr. Robb, Lexicon Avenue, Jorge Baez, and others tba

where: Bash (655 Washington)

when: Monday, March 25, 10:00 PM - 7:00 AM

details: conference badges honored, $5 guest list, $10 door charge


SOL 2 SOL

Presented by Digital Konfusion and Marley's Angels

djs/performers: Nate Mack, Daai-lo, FTL, Family Tree, Prime, Mike Madness, Danny the Wild Child, Vandal, Doomer, Binary, O'Shea, Two-Tone, Jeff Craven, Dayhota, Frank Ryde and Sameer

where: Monty's (300 Alton Road)

when: Monday March 25th, Noon -2:00 AM

contact: Kurtboogie@hotmail.com Marley_one@hotmail.com


2ND ANNUAL REST, RELAX, & RECOVER BBQ

Presented by Gourmet Recordings, Moulton Studios, and Amenti Music

djs/performers: J-Jay, Mazi, Olivier Desmet, Raoul, Nathan Larsen

where: Fairwinds Hotel (1000 Collins)

when: Monday, March 25, 1:00 PM - 7:00 PM

details: This event is open to all and features the famous $10 all you can eat and drink till it's gone - BBQ, Beer, and Sangria!

contact: JetSetPromo@aol.com


DIESEL-U-MUSIC WINTER MUSIC CONFERENCE INTERNATIONAL PRESS CONFERENCE AND LAUNCH EVENT

djs/performers: (in order of appearance) DJ Swingsett (Ism Records, U.S.), Mondo Grosso (Red Dance/Sony Music, Japan), DJ Yoda (2001 Diesel-U-Music U.K. Scratch category winner) DJ Swamp (USA DMC Champion 1996, Vestax America), DJ Claudio Coccoluto (Mac Mac Agency, Italy), Derrick May (Transmat Records, Detroit)

where: 605 Lincoln Road (rooftop)

when: Monday, March 25, 3:00 PM - press confrence, 4:00 PM - DJs

details: Open Bar courtesy of O.P. Vodka from 6-8 PM. Power supplied by KMX Energy Drink. Official WMC event - Badgeholders admitted after 4:00 PM

contact:information@diesel.com (Europe) contact-u-music@dieselus.com (USA)


ASCAP AT THE STUFF HOTEL

Presented by Stuff Magazine and ASCAP

djs/performers: Nortec, Ariel, Norel and Alex Kid

where: The Stuff Hotel (1120 Collins)

when: Monday, March 25, 3:00 PM - 7:00 PM

details: admission by invitation only


SYSTEM RECORDINGS COCKTAIL PARTY

djs/performers: DJ Rap, Junior Sanchez, Mr. C, Anthony Pappa

where: Tower Bar at the Shore Club

when: Monday, March 25, 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM

contact: info@systemrecordings.com

websites: www.systemrecordings.com


VIBE

Presented by Armann, Pasha and Chris Q of Brainchild Entertainment, San Francisco in conjunction with Diane Cheadle & BYASSN / ...records, New York. Hosted by BrainChild Glamour Girls

djs/performers: Armann the Brainchild, (NY/SF), Carl Kennedy (NY/UK), OS/2 (Canada), Gianni (SF), David Garcia (SF), Ron Reeser (SF), Steve Travolta (NY), Joey Mazzola (SF), Jaysen V (SF), Andrew D (SF) Shannon Williams (Grand Rapids), Danny Budda Morles (NY), Sean Carnahan (Houstan), Jay Walker (SF), Brooke Marie SF)

where: Deep (621 Washington)

when: Monday, March 25, 8:00 PM - 6:00 AM

details: 21+, $20 cover

websites: www.brainchildentertainment.com


THE GLOBAL LOUNGE SESSIONS (BLUE LOUNGE)

Presented by SoulGroove & Deep Touch Records

djs/performers: Pierre ZonZon (Sobe), Bruno (Cafe Del Mar, Ibiza), Joe Montana (Trieste, Italy), Lith De Lanka (Paris, France), Francesco V. (Miami). Live performance by Nicole Graham

where: Segafredo Cafe at The Colony Theater (1040 Lincoln)

when: Monday, March 25, 6:00 PM ­ 2:00 AM

websites: www.sfprecords.com


SOCO AUDIO PARTY

djs/performers: Pure Science - live PA (PS Communications, Eukahouse UK), Hakan Lidbo ­ live PA (SOCO, Plastic City), Mazi aka Audio Soul Project (NRK), "Evil" Eddie Richards (SOCO, The End, Dy-na-mix, Lunar Tunes), Asad Rizvi : (Reverberations, The End), David Duriez (France- Brique Rouge, 20:20 Vision, SOCO), Casey Hogan (NYC, Plastic City, Macintosh, Ultra), Fred Naessens (Belgium, NEWS, Visitor), Michael Scott (SOCO,Satellite, ATL), Marcos Pieras (SOCO, Satellite, ATL), J-Luv (Atlanta)

where: Steam (1439 Washington)

when: Monday, March 25, 9:00 PM ­ 4:00 AM

contact: info@socoaudio.com

websites: www.socoaudio.com


RESPECT IS BURNING

Presented by Playboy

DJS/PERFORMERS: Dimitri from Paris, DJ Muro (Japan), Danny Krivit (Body and Soul)

WHERE: Opium Garden (136 Collins)

WHEN: 10:00 PM  5:00 AM

CONTACT:


SUBLIMINAL SESSIONS UNDERWATER
Presented by Subliminal & Underwater Records in association with Backdoor Bamby.
DJS/PERFORMERS: Erick Morillo, Darren Emerson, Fatboy Slim, X-Press-2, Harry"Choo Choo" Romero, Richard F, Yousef, Melvin Moore and others.
WHERE: Crobar(1445 Washington)
WHEN: 9:00 PM ­ 5:00 AM
CONTACT: Formula PR (press only)
WEBSITE: www.subliminalrecords.com
















DIGITAL KONFUSION
DJS/PERFORMERS: TBA
WHERE: Monty's (300 Alton Road)
WHEN: 1:00 PM -
CONTACT: kurtboogie@hotmail.com

THE WORLD OF DRUM & BASS PARTY PT IV

Presented by Formation Records, Beatcamp,Groove Connection, and UMC in association with Breakbeat Science

DJS/PERFORMERS: Fabio & Grooverider, Roni Size & Krust, Marky & Craze, Bad Company & Andy C, Ray Kieth & SS, John B & Influx Datum, Planet of the Drums - AK1200, Dara, DeiselBoy and MC's: Skibadee, Warren G, GQ, Rage, Question Mark plus more to be announced.

WHERE: Salvation (1771 West Ave)

WHEN:

CONTACT:


VICE MAGAZINE PRESENTS INTERNATIONAL DJ GIGOLO RECORDS SHOWCASE

DJS/PERFORMERS: DJ Hell, Tiga, Miss Kittin and The Hacker, Crossover, Linda Lamb.

WHERE: Vegas Cabaret (717 Washington)

WHEN: 9:00 PM  6:00 AM (tbc)

CONTACT: eddym@viceland.com

URB MAGAZINE AND ESSENTIAL PRESENT AQUATHEQUE:03

DJS/PERFORMERS: Carl Cox, Pete Tong, Sander Kleinenberg, DJ Icey, DJ Skribble.

WHERE: Yacht cruise boarding across from Fountainebleau Hotel.

WHEN: 3:00 PM - 7:00 PM

CONTACT: by invitation only

WEBSITES: www.urb.com; www.essentialselection.com

BOSSA MEETS THE WORLD

Yellow Productions and Vinylicious  in association with Louis Vuitton present the Astor's Spring Party.

DJS/PERFORMERS: François K (Wave Music), DJ Yellow (Yellow Productions), Barbara Mendes live (Wave Music)

WHERE: Astor Hotel (956 Washington)

WHEN: 6:00 PM  Midnight

DETAILS: Exhibition and Live painting by Lee Quinones, Dzine, Doze Green

CONTACT:laurent@yellowproductions.net mona@mona-rennalls.de taha@vinylicious.com


STARS & STRIPES: WASHINGTON, DC INVADES SOUTH BEACH
Presented by LuvChild Ent. Productions.
DJS/PERFORMERS: Scott Henry, Dj Sun, John Tab, Lexus King, Mark G., Sinestro, Pandemonium(Simon & Morpheus).
WHERE: Laundry Bar (721 N Lincoln)
WHEN: 4:00 PM ­ 12:00 AM
CONTACT: info@instinctivegrooves.com
WEBSITES: www.instinctivegrooves.com

DEEP (WHERE HOUSE LIVES)

DJS/PERFORMERS: Marques Wyatt (DEEP,Om Records), Timmy Regisford(Shelter, NYC), Mark Farina(Om Records). King Britt(Six Degrees, Om Records), Frankie Feliciano (Ricanstruction), Andy Compton (Rurals) with special guests!
WHERE:  Rain, 323 23rd Street
WHEN: 10:00 PM ­ 5:00 AM
CONTACT:  Marques Wyatt or Tamara at deepwmcparty@hotmail.com (please no guest list requests until after March 1st).
WEBSITES: tba

DOUBLEDOWN RECORDINGS/VIVA RECORDINGS/BLUEM RECORDS
DJS/PERFORMERS:  Halo, Johnny Fiasco, Hippe, JT Donaldson & Lance Desardi,  Inland knights, Pauluka, Dizzy, Jon Lemmon, and the Lawn Chair Generals.
WHERE: Tantra Restaurant & Lounge (1445 Pennsylvania Ave)
WHEN:
CONTACT:

JUST FOR FRIEND'S PROGRAM

Produced by Yellow Productions and Vinylicious in association with Louis Vuitton.

DJS/PERFORMERS: Aldo Rosati (A1), Alex From Tokyo (Tokyo Black Star)

WHERE: Bambu Lounge (1661 Meridian Ave.)

WHEN: Midnight  6:00 AM

CONTACT:laurent@yellowproductions.net  mona@mona-rennalls.de taha@vinylicious.com


MELON @ WMC

Presented by Red Melon & Zouk

DJS/PERFORMERS: Dano (Red Melon), DJ Aldrin (Zouk - Singapore), DJ Chus(Stereo Prod - Madrid), JZ (Red Melon), Fredness (Red Melon) + special guests tba

WHERE: W6 (1532 Washington)

WHEN: 10:00 PM  5:00 AM

CONTACT:info@redmelon.com



TRONIC TREATMENT

Presented by Nemesis in conjuntion with Tronic and Prime Distribution

DJS/PERFORMERS: Angel Alanis (A2  US), Billy Nasty (Tortured UK), Chis Lebing (CL  Germany), Christian Smith (Tronic  Sweden), Colette (Netwerk US), Funk D'Void (Soma  Scotland), Gaetano Parisio (Conform Italy), Jel Ford (Jericho  UK), John Selway (Tronic- US), Marco Bailey(Primate Belgium), Marco Carola (Zenit  Italy), Misstress Barbara(Relentless Canada), Nigel Richards (611  US), Stryke (Substance  US), Valentino Kanzyani (In-tec  Slovenia) and others tbc.

WHERE: Liquid Nightclub (1532 Washington)

WHEN: 9:00 PM -

CONTACT: Viktor Mizo - Tronic Treatment viktor@tronictreatment.com


FUTURE
Presented Axis Music Group, BBE Records, Triple5Soul, The Fader, Studio Distribution and www.onthecorner.fm
DJS/PERFORMERS: Vikter Duplaix (!K7/ Hollywood), Jazzanova(JCR), DJ ?uestlove of The Roots (MCA Records), DJ Jazzy Jeff, (BBE/A Touch of Jazz), Bugz in the Attic, Charlie Dark of Attica Blues, DJ Spinna(BBE), DJ Peter Adarkwah (BBE), King Britt (Five Six Media /BBE).
WHERE:  Goddess (681 Washington)
WHEN: 10:00 PM to 5:00 AM
CONTACT: FutureWMC2002@aol.com, gamall@backspinpromo.com(press only)

NETTWERK AMERICA
DJS/PERFORMERS: Main Room: BT (DJ set), DJ Tiësto, Way Out West, Chris Fortier, Noel Sanger. VIP Room Hosted By Positiva & Credence: DJ Colette, Angel Alanis, DJ Yousef (Credence),  MYNC Project (Credence), Jason Ellis & Ben Cherrill (Positiva),  Kevin Shiu.
WHERE:  Spin (320 Lincoln Road)
WHEN:  10:00 PM - 5:00 AM
CONTACT: Roxana Calomfirescu  roxanne@nettwerk.com
William Godoy william@nettwerk.com

DANNY TENAGLIA¹S LEGENDARY MIAMI EVENT
DJS/PERFORMERS: Danny Tenaglia (14 hour set)
WHERE: Space (142 NE 11th Street, Downtown Miami)
WHEN:  10:00 PM ­ ?
CONTACT:

THE BEAT OF THE WORLD
Presented by Masters at Work and Creations Promotion Marketing Group.
DJS/PERFORMERS: Los Amigos Invisibles ­ LIVE - (Luaka Bop Records Recording Artist/MAW Records), V along with Touch of Jazz Rhythm Section ­ LIVE- (Touch of Jazz Productions/MAW Records), a DJ set from B.O.P.(MAW Records/Sony South Africa) plus "Little Louie" Vega, Kenny Dope, and Jazzy Jeff.
WHERE: Opium Gardens(136 Collins)
WHEN: 2:00p.m.-10:00p.m.
WEBSITE:MAW