_wednesday[marzo 27]
FREESKOOL DEEP HOUSE MOVEMENT TOGETHER

djs/performers: Local 12 - live(Puerto Rico), Abbicus (Chicago), Riain (Organic Grooves), Kazimir (Freeskool), Sean B (Freeskool), D'esse, Embe plus Deep House Movement DJs

where: Blue (222 Espanola Way)

when: Wednesday, March 27, 10:00 PM - 4:00 AM

details: free party

contact: robotic1@hotmail.com


GRAYHOUND RECORDINGS/GREEN GORILLA BEACHFRONT

djs/performers: Garth, Solomonic Sound, m3, Teresa, & Holmar.

where: Hotel Riande poolside(1825 Collins).

when: Wednesday, March 27, 12:00 AM - 8:00 PM.

details:

contact:


SECOND ANNUAL SOMA IN MIAMI PARTY

Presented by Farris Wheel Recordings and Soma Records

djs/performers: Slam, Gene Farris, H foundation, Silicone Soul, Funk D'Void, Master H

where: Lola (247 23rd Street)

when: Wednesday, March 27, 10:00 PM ­

websites: www.somarecords.com


THE FLUID BOSTON DJ SHOWCASE & BIKINI CONTEST

djs/performers: Joshua Carl, DJ Manolo, Paul Dailey, Michael Whalen, Joe Bermudez, Todd Reeves, Rebecca Sin, DJ Ody Roc, Taner K, DJ Puzzle

where: Clevelander Hotel

when: Wednesday, March 27, 11:00 AM - 8:00 PM (bikini contest around 3:00 PM)

details: free to all!

websites: www.DJJoshuacarl.com www.recordheadz.com


3RD ANNUAL TORONTO BOAT CRUISE AT WMC 2002

djs/performers: DJ Sneak, Junior Sanchez, Kenny Glasgow, Marc Vane and more artists TBA

where: Miami Beach Marina {5th and Alton Rd.}

when: Wednesday, March 27, 5:00 PM - 10:00 PM


CHICAGO REUNION, "VOICES OF LIFE" & ANN NESBY ALBUMS RELEASE PARTY

Presented by Silk Entertainment, WHQT HOT 105.1 FM, Universal Records, Winter Music Conference and Level Nightclub

djs/performers: Chicago House Room - Steve "Silk" Hurley (3 times Grammy Nominee), Ron Carroll (Yellorange, Subliminal Records), Roy Davis Jr. (Undaground Therapy), Maurice Joshua (Grammy Nominee). Old School Funk/R&B Room - Steve "Silk Hurley (Silk Entertainment, Tom Joyner Show), Louis Benedetti (SoulShine Recordings). Special Performances by Ann Nesby (performing new songs from "Voices of Life" CD and her upcoming album on Universal Records) and Viola (performing "Little Girl" and "He is Lord")

where: Level (1235 Washington)

when: Wednesday, March 27, 9:00 PM ­ 5:00 AM

details: open bar 9:00 PM ­ 10:00 PM

contact: SilkList@aol.com 708.503.5002


GOOD TIMES

Presented in association with Public Image

djs/performers: Johnny Chaos, Jimmie Page, The RiddleR, Encore, Q-Burns Abstract Message

where: Living Room (6th and Washington)

when: Wednesday, March 27, 10:00 PM ­

contact: Markie Gee, djbookingagent@yahoo.com


BENEVOLENCE - CHAPTER ONE

djs/performers: Main Quadrant - The Revelation Tour 2002 - Alchemy (Lucas Rathke) ­ live (Albany, NY), Prophecy Collective ­ live (Orlando), Blacque Inc ­ live (Miami), Paul Edge (London, UK), FireHeart ­ live (NYC), Ralphie C (NYC), Fast Fingaz Franky (Chicago), Chris Savior (NYC), Josh Miller (Stamford, CT), OS/2 (Toronto, Canada), Kekoa (Denver), Myke D (White Plains, New York), Tybal (Albany, New York), Armann the BrainChild (SF), Sinestro (Washington D.C.), Tasha (Norflolk, VA). Drum & Bass Quadrant 2002 - featuring the MMI/GASM Recordings Showcase - Ray Keith (UK), MC Skibadee (UK), Trust (Gasm Recordings, Philly, PA), Myster Mason (Gasm Recordings, L13, MMI, Philly, PA), Dstar (Gasm Recordings, MMI, Philly, PA), MC J-Messinian (Substitution, Platrinum, Potd, MMI, Philly, PA), MC Mis-Ty (Substitution, MMI, Philly, PA), MC Armanni (Gasm Recordings,MMI, Philly, PA)

where: Liquid (1532 Washington)

when: Wednesday, March 27, 10:00 PM -

contact: Vance Parella. Y2K Entertainment, Vancep@hotmail.com or Josh Miller, Product 31 Records, product31@email.com

websites: www.cluby2k.net www.product31.com


RESET

Presented by Serious Soul and Aquabooty

djs/performers: Mazi, Steve Loria, Three, Garth, David Hollands, Brian Busto, Matty

where: W6 (619 Washington)

when: Wednesday, March 27, 10:00 PM ­ 5:00 AM

details: free party


SWEET & DEEP HOSTED BY SOLU MUSIC

djs/performers: Ariah Firewalker (live), Frederic Messent (MFSB, Ritmo Suave, Kickin), Tony Watson (Wax, More Friday's, LA), Caspe & Nathanson (Solu), Tommy Bones (HF Worldwide), and other special guests. Live percussion by Sundiata O.M.

where: Sambuca (1237 Lincoln)

when: Wednesday, March 27, 11:00 PM - 5:00 AM

contact: info@solumusic.com

websites: www.solumusic.com


X-MIX PRODUCTIONS PARTY
Presented by X-Mix Productions in association with Armed Records, Cube Recordings, Magnetic  Recordings, Vice Magazine, and Seven Magazine.
DJS/PERFORMERS: Armand Van Helden, DJ Sneak, Felix da Housecat, Junior Sanchez, plus special appearance by Vivid Girls Superstars.
WHERE: Spin (320 Lincoln Road)
WHEN: 10:00 PM ­ 5:00 AM
CONTACT: dan@armedrecords.com, Formula PR (press only)

JUST FOR FRIEND'S PROGRAM

Produced by Yellow Productions and Vinylicious in association with Louis Vuitton.

DJS/PERFORMERS: Glyne Brathwaite (Rude Awakening Promotions U.K.), Dennis Perez (Afrorikan Vybe / Tribal Winds NYC).

WHERE: Bambu Lounge (1661 Meridian Ave.)

WHEN: Midnight  6:00 AM

CONTACT: laurent@yellowproductions.net mona@mona-rennalls.de taha@vinylicious.com


NUIT DELUXE BY CINQ ETOILES

DJS/PERFORMERS: Monte LaRue, Kareem Raihani, Sven Van Hees, Ernest Bonzet.

WHERE: Shanghai Lounge

WHEN: 10:00 PM  5:00 AM

CONTACT:


LA MEJOR DE LA PLAYA

DJS/PERFORMERS: Ivano Bellini, JP Rigaud, Juan Meija

WHERE: Opium Restaurant

WHEN: 10:00 PM  5:00 AM

CONTACT:


LOVE WILL FIND THE WAY

Yellow Productions and Vinylicious  in association with Louis Vuitton present the Astor's Spring Party.

DJS/PERFORMERS: Jerome Sydenham (Ibadan), T-Kolai (Vinylicious Records).

WHERE: Astor Hotel (956 Washington)

WHEN: 6:00 PM  Midnight

DETAILS: Exhibition and Live painting by Lee Quinones, Dzine, Doze Green

CONTACT: laurent@yellowproductions.net mona@mona-rennalls.de taha@vinylicious.com


CODE MANAGEMENT PRESENTS

Hosted by Alessandro Passante

DJS/PERFORMERS: to be confirmed, visuals by Squaresquare

WHERE: B.E.D.

WHEN: 5:00 PM to 10:00 PM

CONTACT: alessandro@djcode.net

YELLORANGE
Hosted by Sarah Army, Stacy Schatz, and Kris Flowers.
DJS/PERFORMERS: Tony Humphries, Dennis Gregory, Todd Dimery, Chris Conrad, Carolyn Byrd, Brian Hammond, Master Kev, David Tobon, and Carlton Rosebure.
WHERE: Rain (formerly Groovejet, 323 23rd Street)
WHEN: 10:00 PM ­ 5:00 AM
CONTACT: Yellorange Records 973-676-0624
WEBSITES: www.yellorange.com

RELEASE YOURSELF FEATURING ROGER SANCHEZ
DJS/PERFORMERS:   Roger Sanchez (all night long!)
WHERE: Opium Garden (136 Collins)
WHEN:  10:00 PM  - 5:00 AM
CONTACT: info@newlitemuzik.com

MADE IN ITALY-PACHA/ BODY NYC
DJS/PERFORMERS: Room 1--Claudio Coccoluto, Alex Neri, Ricki Montanari, Massimino Lippoli.  Room 2-- TBC
WHERE: Crobar
WHEN: 10:00 PM ­ 5:00 AM
CONTACT:

HOUSE LABELS UNITED
Presented by Generate Music, Deepswing (Los Angeles), Equal Records (Italy), Eddie Amador, Mochico (Los Angeles) and Audio Expressions (London).
DJS/PERFORMERS: Deep Swing (Generate Music, Los Angeles), Eddie Amador (Mochico Records, Los Angeles), Luis Radio (Equal Records, Rome Italy), Adrian Champion (Audio Expression, Lonodon UK) plus two live performances tba.
WHERE: Surface Lounge
WHEN: 10:00 PM ­ 5:00 AM
CONTACT: deepswing@aol.com or Adrian@Musicislife.ws
WEBSITE: www.deepswing.com